PERMANENT MISSION OF SPAIN TO THE UNITED NATIONS

245 East 47th Street, 36th Floor
New York, NY 10017
See map
Tel.: (212) 661 1050 / 51 / 52 / 53 / 54
Fax: (212) 949 7247

D. Román OYARZUN MARCHESI

  • D. Román OYARZUN MARCHESI
    Permanent Representative
  • Juan Manuel GONZÁLEZ DE LINARES
    Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Francisca PEDRÓS
    Minister Counsellor
    SC: Western Sahara
    UNGA / others: 1st, 4th and 6th Committee Coordinator, 1st Comittee, Gibraltar, mediation,SC reform
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 318
  • Ignacio DÍAZ DE LA GUARDIA
    Minister Counsellor
    UNGA / others: 2nd & 3rd Committee Coordinator, 2015 summit, mediation
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 342
  • Florentino SOTOMAYOR
    Press Counsellor
    Press and Communication
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 317
    Fax: (212) 682 4460
  • Colonel Ramón LLOVERA
    Military Adviser
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 322
  • Javier GASSÓ
    Minister Counsellor
    SC: Political Coordinator
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 324
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Enrique MUÑOZ                                                                                                                Military Adviser
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 356
  •                                                                                                                            

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Félix MANJÓN
    Military Adviser
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 356
  • Javier GUTIERREZ
    Counsellor
    SC: Deputy Political Coordinator, Sanctions Cttees and Non-proliferation Coordinator, Syria (chemical weapons) / Cttee: 1737 Cttee –Iran (pres), 1540 Cttee WMD (pres), 1718 Cttee Non-proliferation
  • María PALACIOS
    Counsellor
    SC: Legal affairs (ICC, International Tribunals, Rule of law) / Cttees: WG International Court
    UNGA-others: 6th Committee, Responsibility to Protect (R2P)
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 378
  • Alberto DE LA CALLE
    Counsellor
    Deputy Political Coordinator
    SC: Afghanistan, Ukraine, Cyprus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Kosovo, Caucasus, EU-OSCE relations
    UNGA-others: EU affairs, EU Focal Point
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 321
  • Javier GARCÍA-LARRACHE
    Counsellor
    SC: Iraq, Terrorism, Yemen / Cttees: Cttee 2140 (Yemen), Cttee 1373 (CTC), WG 1566 Resolution, 1518 Iraq Cttee
    UNGA-others: Terrorism
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 357
  • Alejandra DEL RÍO
    Counsellor
    SC: Libya, Syria (political), Protection of civilians (PoC), Children and Armed Conflicts (CAAC) / Cttees: 1970 Cttee (Libya), WG on Children and Armed Conflicts, PoC Informal Experts Group
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 334
  • Agustin REBOLLO
    Counsellor
    SC: Middle East Peace Process (MEEP), Lebanon (UNIFIL) AND Golán (UNDOF), Peacekeeping and Conflict Prevention, Asia-except Afghanistan / Cttees: 1636 Cttee (Lebanon), WG Peacekeeping
    GA-others: Peacekeeping Operations, Special Political Missions (SPMs), UN- Intern. Reg. organizations relations, other Asian affairs, 4th Committee (except Sahara/Gibraltar)
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 358
  • Carmen CASTIELLA
    Counsellor
    SC: Haiti, Mali-Sahel, CAR, Western Africa-Boko Haram, Conflict prevention in Africa / Cttees: 2127 Cttee (CAR), WG on Prevention and Conflict Resolution in Africa
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 333
  • Elisabete PALMA
    Counsellor
    SC: Sudan, South Sudan, Guinea-Bissau, AU relations and Working Methods / Cttees: 1591 Cttee (Sudan), 2048 Cttee (Guinea-Bissau) and Cttee 2206 (South Sudan)
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 303
  • Marta NAVARRO
    Counsellor
    Administrative and budgetary issues of the UN
    GA-others: 5th Committee
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.: 308
  • Ana Esmeralda MARTÍNEZ
    Counsellor
    Spanish companies promotion at the UN / Global Compact
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.:323
  • Carlos Mostajo
    Counsellor
    SC: Terrorism and Sanctions Committees
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.:350
  • Manuel PABLOS
    Counsellor
    SC:Environment and Sustainable development
    GA-others: 2nd Committee (Sustainable development), UN Environment Program (UNEP), Climate Change, UN-Habitat
    Tel.: (212) 661 4959 Ext.:304
  • Comandante Antonio SÁNCHEZ-GIL
    Counsellor
    SC / GA : Peacekeeping Operations
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.:327
  • Nicolás CIMARRA
    Embassy Secretary
    SC: DRC-Great Lakes, Burundi, LRA, Somalia, Eritrea and Piracy / Cttees: 1533 Cttee (DRC) and 751/1907 Cttee (Somalia and Eritrea)
    AG-others: Candidatures and UNSG elections, MoUs
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.:340
  • Victoria ORTEGA
    Embassy Secretary
    Human Rights, Women, Peace and Security, Sexual Violence in Conflict, Alliance of Civilizations and Interreligious Dialogue, DPRK Korea (Human rights)
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.:335
  • Maria Luisa MARTELES
    Embassy Secretary
    SC: Côte d’Ivoire, Liberia and peacekeeping committee questions (reform) / Cttees: 1572 Cttee (Côte d’Ivoire) and 1521 Cttee (Liberia)
    GA-others: 3rd Committee (social,humanitarian and cultural affairs), peace building committee
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.:360
  • Carlos LÓPEZ
    Embassy Secretary
    Cttees: 1540 Cttee WPS (support)
    GA-others: 2nd Cttee (Macro), MoUs, Funds-Programs, Internet governance, Cttee on Information, GAE
    Tel.: (212) 661 1050 Ext.:359