Directory

//Directory
Directory 2017-12-15T22:23:21+00:00

PERMANENT MISSION OF SPAIN TO THE UNITED NATIONS

245 East 47th Street, 36th Floor
New York, NY 10017
See map
Tel.: (212) 661 1050 / 51 / 52 / 53 / 54
Fax: (212) 949 7247

D. Román OYARZUN MARCHESI

  • D. Román OYARZUN MARCHESI
    Permanent Representative.
  • María BASSOLS
    Deputy Permanent Representative.
  • Francisca PEDRÓS
    Minister Counsellor
    UNGA:  Descolonization (Gibraltar and Western Sáhara ), mediation and conflict prevention, Security Council reform.
    SC: Group of Friends of Western Sahara.
  • Ignacio DÍAZ DE LA GUARDIA
    Minister Counsellor
    UNGA: UN specialised agencies, UN funds and programs, ECOSOC forums, migrants and refugees.
  • María PALACIOS
    Counsellor
    UNGA: 1ª Committe. Non Proliferation (1540, DPRK, Iran).
    SC: 1540, Irán, DPRK Committee, Counter Terrorism Committee (CTED).
  • Colonel Ramón LLOVERA
    Military Adviser
    SC: Peacekeeping Operations.
  • Daniel PRADA
    Press and Communication
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Enrique MUÑOZ
    Military Adviser
    UNGA: Piracy.
    SC: Peacekeeping Operations, Colombia, United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL).
  • Agustín REBOLLO
    Counsellor
    UNGA: Middle East (Syria), 4ª Committee, North Africa, Asia.
    Security Council: Libya, Yemen.
  • Hermógenes LÓPEZ
    Counsellor
    Deputy Political Coordinator
    UNGA: EU affairs, Peacekeeping Operations’s Focal Point.
    SC:  Afghanistan, Ukraine, Cyprus, Bosnia & Herzegovina.
  • Victoria ORTEGA
    Counsellor
    UNGA: Humanitarian Affairs, Responsability to Protect (R2P)
    SC: Women, Peace and Security, Protection of Civilians (PoC)
  • Marta NAVARRO
    Counsellor
    UNGA: Administrative and budgetary issues of the UN, 5th Committee
  • Magdalena CRUZ
    Counsellor
    UNGA: 3rd Committee (Human Rights), Permanent Forum on Indiginenous Issues,  Treaty bodies, ONG Committees.
  • Ana Esmeralda MARTINEZ
    Counsellor
    Spanish companies promotion at the UN / Global Compact
  • Victoria BASTANTE
    Counsellor
    Terrorism and Sanctions Committees
  • Pablo SAAVEDRA
    Counsellor
    2nd Committee (Sustainable development), 6th Committee (Law of the sea), UN Environment Program (UNEP), Climate Change, UN-Habitat.
  • Antonio SÁNCHEZ-GIL
    Lieutenant-Colonel
    UNGA: UN Police (UNPOL)
    SC: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Ricardo GARCÍA
    Embassy Secretary
    Legal Affairs, 6th Committee (Law of the Sea), International Criminal Tribunals.
  • Silvia DELGADO
    Embassy Secretary
    UNGA: Sub-Saharan Africa, 4th Commitee, Peacebuilding Comission
    SC: Prevention and resolution of conflicts in Africa
  • Cristina GOMARIZ
    Embassy Secretary
    2030 Agenda, ECOSOC, 3nd Committee
  • Jose María BASTIDA
    Embassy Secretary
    3rd Committee (social and gender affairs ), the Alliance of Civilizations, CSW, Commission for Social Development.
  • Carlos LÓPEZ
    Embassy Secretary
    Candidatures, Iberoamerica and new technologies (included security)